top of page

2024 Elections

VOTE September 10: NH Primary
VOTE November 5: General Election

VOTE in the NH Primary

Voting is crucial for a healthy democracy and fair representation. When you cast your State Primary ballot, you help determine the Party's candidates for the General Election on November 5th. Though the presidential primaries are over, the National Democratic Party Convention will establish the presidential ticket in August.

 

YOU CAN VOTE in the NH Democratic Primary if you are a NH registered Democrat or an Undeclared or new voter and choose the Democratic ballot. For voter information, including absentee voting, contact your town/city clerk or see Elections - NH Secretary of State.

Find YOUR Democratic primary candidates by selecting your town/ city below.
Voting District Maps are below.

ACWORTH

Voting Districts and Democratic Candidates

in the NH Primary, September 10, 2024

U.S. Congress District 2 - Vote for One

Maggie Goodlander

Colin Van Ostern

Governor - Vote for One

Joyce Craig

Jonathan Kiper

Cinde Warmington

 

Executive Council District 2

Vote for One

Mike Liberty

Karen Liot Hill

Senate District 8 - Vote for One

David Trumble

House District 4 - Vote for One

Claudia Istel

House District 8 - Vote for Two

Hope Damon - Incumbent

Codi Raymond

Sullivan County Attorney

Christine Hilliard

Sullivan County Treasurer

Charlene Lovett

Sullivan County Register of Probate

Lee Oxenham

County Commissioner, 1st District

Benjamin Nelson

CHARLESTOWN

Voting Districts and Democratic Candidates

in the NH Primary, September 10, 2024

U.S. Congress District 2 - Vote for One

Maggie Goodlander

Colin Van Ostern

Governor - Vote for One

Joyce Craig

Jonathan Kiper

Cinde Warmington

 

Executive Council District 2

Vote for One

Mike Liberty

Karen Liot Hill

Senate District 8 - Vote for One

David Trumble

House District 3 

Nikki Murphy

House District 7 - Vote for One

Write-in Jenny Ramsey

Sullivan County Attorney

Christine Hilliard

Sullivan County Treasurer

Charlene Lovett

Sullivan County Register of Probate

Lee Oxenham

County Commissioner, 1st District

Benjamin Nelson

CLAREMONT

Voting Districts and Democratic Candidates

in the NH Primary, September 10, 2024

U.S. Congress District 2 - Vote for One

Maggie Goodlander

Colin Van Ostern

Governor - Vote for One

Joyce Craig

Jonathan Kiper

Cinde Warmington

 

Executive Council District 2

Vote for One

Mike Liberty

Karen Liot Hill

Senate District 8 - Vote for One

David Trumble

House District 6 - Vote for Three

John Cloutier - Incumbent

Gary Merchant - Incumbent

Dale Girard

House District 8 - Vote for Two

Hope Damon - Incumbent

Codi Raymond

Sullivan County Attorney

Christine Hilliard

Sullivan County Treasurer

Charlene Lovett

Sullivan County Register of Probate

Lee Oxenham

County Commissioner, 1st District

Benjamin Nelson

CORNISH

Voting Districts and Democratic Candidates

in the NH Primary, September 10, 2024

U.S. Congress District 2 - Vote for One

Maggie Goodlander

Colin Van Ostern

Governor - Vote for One

Joyce Craig

Jonathan Kiper

Cinde Warmington

Executive Council District 2

Vote for One

Mike Liberty

Karen Liot Hill

Senate District 5 - Vote for One

Suzanne Prentiss - Incumbent

House District 2 - Vote for One

William Palmer - Incumbent

House District 7 - Vote for One

Write-in Jenny Ramsey

Sullivan County Attorney

Christine Hilliard

Sullivan County Treasurer

Charlene Lovett

Sullivan County Register of Probate

Lee Oxenham

County Commissioner, 1st District

Benjamin Nelson

CROYDON

Voting Districts and Democratic Candidates

in the NH Primary, September 10, 2024

U.S. Congress District 2 - Vote for One

Maggie Goodlander

Colin Van Ostern

Governor - Vote for One

Joyce Craig

Jonathan Kiper

Cinde Warmington

 

Executive Council District 2

Vote for One

Mike Liberty

Karen Liot Hill

Senate District 8 - Vote for One

David Trumble

House District 6 - Vote for Three

John Cloutier - Incumbent

Gary Merchant - Incumbent

Dale Girard

House District 8 - Vote for Two

Hope Damon - Incumbent

Codi Raymond

Sullivan County Attorney

Christine Hilliard

Sullivan County Treasurer

Charlene Lovett

Sullivan County Register of Probate

Lee Oxenham

County Commissioner, 1st District

Benjamin Nelson

GOSHEN

Voting Districts and Democratic Candidates

in the NH Primary, September 10, 2024

U.S. Congress District 2 - Vote for One

Maggie Goodlander

Colin Van Ostern

Governor - Vote for One

Joyce Craig

Jonathan Kiper

Cinde Warmington

Executive Council District 5

Vote for One

Shoshanna Kelly

Melanie Levesque

Senate District 7 - Vote for One

Stu Green

House District 6 - Vote for Three

John Cloutier - Incumbent

Gary Merchant - Incumbent

Dale Girard

House District 8 - Vote for Two

Hope Damon - Incumbent

Codi Raymond

Sullivan County Attorney

Christine Hilliard

Sullivan County Treasurer

Charlene Lovett

Sullivan County Register of Probate

Lee Oxenham

County Commissioner, 1st District

Benjamin Nelson

GRANTHAM

Voting Districts and Democratic Candidates

in the NH Primary, September 10, 2024

U.S. Congress District 2 - Vote for One

Maggie Goodlander

Colin Van Ostern

Governor - Vote for One

Joyce Craig

Jonathan Kiper

Cinde Warmington

Executive Council District 2

Vote for One

Mike Liberty

Karen Liot Hill

Senate District 5 - Vote for One

Suzanne Prentiss - Incumbent

House District 1 - Vote for One

Brian Sullivan - Incumbent

Sullivan County Attorney

Christine Hilliard

Sullivan County Treasurer

Charlene Lovett

Sullivan County Register of Probate

Lee Oxenham

County Commissioner, 1st District

Benjamin Nelson

LANGDON

Voting Districts and Democratic Candidates

in the NH Primary, September 10, 2024

U.S. Congress District 2 - Vote for One

Maggie Goodlander

Colin Van Ostern

Governor - Vote for One

Joyce Craig

Jonathan Kiper

Cinde Warmington

 

Executive Council District 2

Vote for One

Mike Liberty

Karen Liot Hill

Senate District 8 - Vote for One

David Trumble

House District 4 - Vote for One

Claudia Istel

House District 8 - Vote for Two

Hope Damon - Incumbent

Codi Raymond

Sullivan County Attorney

Christine Hilliard

Sullivan County Treasurer

Charlene Lovett

Sullivan County Register of Probate

Lee Oxenham

County Commissioner, 1st District

Benjamin Nelson

LEMPSTER

Voting Districts and Democratic Candidates

in the NH Primary, September 10, 2024

U.S. Congress District 2 - Vote for One

Maggie Goodlander

Colin Van Ostern

Governor - Vote for One

Joyce Craig

Jonathan Kiper

Cinde Warmington

 

Executive Council District 5

Vote for One

Shoshanna Kelly

Melanie Levesque

Senate District 8 - Vote for One

David Trumble

House District 4 - Vote for One

Claudia Istel

House District 8 - Vote for Two

Hope Damon - Incumbent

Codi Raymond

Sullivan County Attorney

Christine Hilliard

Sullivan County Treasurer

Charlene Lovett

Sullivan County Register of Probate

Lee Oxenham

County Commissioner, 1st District

Benjamin Nelson

NEWPORT

Voting Districts and Democratic Candidates

in the NH Primary, September 10, 2024

U.S. Congress District 2 - Vote for One

Maggie Goodlander

Colin Van Ostern

Governor - Vote for One

Joyce Craig

Jonathan Kiper

Cinde Warmington

 

Executive Council District 2

Vote for One

Mike Liberty

Karen Liot Hill

Senate District 8 - Vote for One

David Trumble

House District 3 

Nikki Murphy

House District 7 - Vote for One

Write-in Jenny Ramsey

Sullivan County Attorney

Christine Hilliard

Sullivan County Treasurer

Charlene Lovett

Sullivan County Register of Probate

Lee Oxenham

County Commissioner, 1st District

Benjamin Nelson

PLAINFIELD

Voting Districts and Democratic Candidates

in the NH Primary, September 10, 2024

U.S. Congress District 2 - Vote for One

Maggie Goodlander

Colin Van Ostern

Governor - Vote for One

Joyce Craig

Jonathan Kiper

Cinde Warmington

Executive Council District 2

Vote for One

Mike Liberty

Karen Liot Hill

Senate District 5 - Vote for One

Suzanne Prentiss - Incumbent

House District 2 - Vote for One

William Palmer - Incumbent

House District 7 - Vote for One

Write-in Jenny Ramsey

Sullivan County Attorney

Christine Hilliard

Sullivan County Treasurer

Charlene Lovett

Sullivan County Register of Probate

Lee Oxenham

County Commissioner, 1st District

Benjamin Nelson

SPRINGFIELD

Voting Districts and Democratic Candidates

in the NH Primary, September 10, 2024

U.S. Congress District 2 - Vote for One

Maggie Goodlander

Colin Van Ostern

Governor - Vote for One

Joyce Craig

Jonathan Kiper

Cinde Warmington

Executive Council District 2

Vote for One

Mike Liberty

Karen Liot Hill

Senate District 5 - Vote for One

Suzanne Prentiss - Incumbent

House District 5 - Vote for One

Linda Tanner - Incumbent

House District 8 - Vote for Two

Hope Damon - Incumbent

Codi Raymond

Sullivan County Attorney

Christine Hilliard

Sullivan County Treasurer

Charlene Lovett

Sullivan County Register of Probate

Lee Oxenham

County Commissioner, 1st District

Benjamin Nelson

SUNAPEE

Voting Districts and Democratic Candidates

in the NH Primary, September 10, 2024

U.S. Congress District 2 - Vote for One

Maggie Goodlander

Colin Van Ostern

Governor - Vote for One

Joyce Craig

Jonathan Kiper

Cinde Warmington

 

Executive Council District 2

Vote for One

Mike Liberty

Karen Liot Hill

Senate District 8 - Vote for One

David Trumble

House District 5 - Vote for One

Linda Tanner - Incumbent

House District 8 - Vote for Two

Hope Damon - Incumbent

Codi Raymond

Sullivan County Attorney

Christine Hilliard

Sullivan County Treasurer

Charlene Lovett

Sullivan County Register of Probate

Lee Oxenham

County Commissioner, 1st District

Benjamin Nelson

UNITY

Voting Districts and Democratic Candidates

in the NH Primary, September 10, 2024

U.S. Congress District 2 - Vote for One

Maggie Goodlander

Colin Van Ostern

Governor - Vote for One

Joyce Craig

Jonathan Kiper

Cinde Warmington

 

Executive Council District 2

Vote for One

Mike Liberty

Karen Liot Hill

Senate District 8 - Vote for One

David Trumble

House District 3 - Vote for One

Nikki Murphy

House District 8 - Vote for Two

Hope Damon - Incumbent

Codi Raymond

Sullivan County Attorney

Christine Hilliard

Sullivan County Treasurer

Charlene Lovett

Sullivan County Register of Probate

Lee Oxenham

County Commissioner, 1st District

Benjamin Nelson

WASHINGTON

Voting Districts and Democratic Candidates

in the NH Primary, September 10, 2024

U.S. Congress District 2 - Vote for One

Maggie Goodlander

Colin Van Ostern

Governor - Vote for One

Joyce Craig

Jonathan Kiper

Cinde Warmington

 

Executive Council District 5

Vote for One

Shoshanna Kelly

Melanie Levesque

Senate District 8 - Vote for One

David Trumble

House District 4 - Vote for One

Claudia Istel

House District 8 - Vote for Two

Hope Damon - Incumbent

Codi Raymond

Sullivan County Attorney

Christine Hilliard

Sullivan County Treasurer

Charlene Lovett

Sullivan County Register of Probate

Lee Oxenham

County Commissioner, 1st District

Benjamin Nelson

NH District Maps

Use the maps (click to enlarge) to identify New Hampshire's voting districts for federal and state offices. The State's 2022 district maps are in effect for 10 years.

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Sullivan County House Districts 1-8

Use the chart above to locate each city or town's NH House districts in Sullivan County. Each of the county's eight districts represents one or more municipalities. For example, Claremont voters elect State Reps for Districts 6 and 8.

bottom of page